H.E. No. 88-53
[…] Weisberg told Lawyer that she contacted the union prematurely because she had not exhausted the "channels on the campus" (T94). When she repeated her request for release time, Weisberg denied it and said, "What I really resent is when people like Barbara Hoerner call me


up; I really consider that harassment" (T27). Lawyer did not press her request and the meeting ended (T27).


ANALYSIS

The charge essentially alleges that OER, through the College's dean of arts and sciences, interfered with the exercise of protected rights. N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(a)(1) prohibits a public employer from "interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed them by this act." Those rights include:

[T]he right, freely and without fear of penalty of reprimand, to form, join and assist any employee organization or to refrain from any such activity...[ N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.3].