H.E. No. 2023-5
[…] [17 N.J. at 7.]
ANALYSIS
I. Employee Rights under 5.4a(1) and Weingarten
The Commission has held that “an employer action that tends to interfere with a public employee’s statutory rights without a legitimate and substantial business justification violates 5.4a(1).” Union Tp., P.E.R.C. No. 2008-20, 33 NJPER 255 (¶95 2007) (citing New Jersey College of Medicine and Dentistry, P.E.R.C. No. 79-11, 4 NJPER 421 (¶4189 1978); New Jersey Sports and Exposition Auth., P.E.R.C. No. 80-73, 5 NJPER 550 (¶10285 1979); Mt. Olive Tp. Bd. of Ed., P.E.R.C. No. 90-66, 16 NJPER 128 (¶21050 1990)).
N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.3 provides in pertinent part:
Except as hereinafter provided, public employees shall have, and shall be protected in the exercise of, the right, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, to form, join and assist any employee organization or to refrain from any such activity;
* * *